+91-9212-101-597, 9210-120-800

Law in Germany

Having an innate desire to serve the public as a glorious defender of justice, many students with a judicial bent of mind are opting to have a career in law. Law is concerned with the study of intricate details of law, as well as comprehension and interpretation of its systems and terminologies. In addition, studying law will require you to focus on the related aspects and relationships with other fields like social structure, politics, business and industry. The legal career encompasses a wide variety of judicial roles like paralegals, researchers, judges, and not to forget mention of lawyers.

Basic Info on Studying Law

In Germany, the various aspects of the study of law including examination curricula, regulations and trainings have been modernized to prepare the aspiring lawyers for practicing law efficiently. There are various institutions offering Bachelor’s degree in law programmes. However, it is imperative to remember that such degrees do not qualify its holders for direct admission to any administrative positions.

Legal Study Structure

Law as a discipline is taught at traditional universities. The basic study stage comprises of three to four semesters ending with an intermediary examination. This is followed by the main study stage where the students graduate from the first state examination. For complete qualification, aspiring law students are required to engage in a professional practical training period of two years that comes under the second state examination. You will be required to study subjects in the core areas of civil, public, criminal and procedural law. In addition, the students will have the option of specializing in optional modules, in obligatory fields. You can opt for internship period within Germany or abroad.

Overview

A career in the legal field is challenging at its best, but it is not without its rewards in the form of prestige and excitement. The completion of the two-stage structure of legal study is mandatory for anyone interested to pursue the legal studies in Germany. Successful graduation from the second state examination can help you become qualified as a public prosecutor or judge. This is the mandatory requirement for candidates interested to work as a notary public or in higher administrative posts.

Requirements

Bachelor’s Programme:

If you are interested in pursuing a law degree in Germany, it is better starting at the beginning as they have an integrated course. To be eligible for admission, you will be required to present a school leaving certificate equivalent to German school leaving certificate. You will need to pass the Test for Academic Studies or TestAS successfully. In case of insufficient qualification, you can opt for a preparatory course which will result in an Assessment Test, in the relevant field.

Master’s Programme:

Beside the Bachelor’s programme, some German universities offer foreign students an opportunity to apply for the Master’s programmes. You will need to exhibit sufficient certificates of successful completion of the Bachelor’s degree in law for admission in Master’s courses.

Documents Required

Indian students will be required to submit documentation on visa application, evidence of admission, sufficient financing or scholarships and health certificate.

Fees Structure

The tuition fees in German universities range from zero to nominal. A rough estimate of the living expenses you can expect to incur on accommodation, food and health insurance could be within the scale of 650 to 1000 euros per year.

Career Prospects

Germany has granted international students an incredible and unlimited access to the job market to find employment according to their qualification.

Language requirements

A basic TOEFL certificate is mandatory for Indian students aspiring to study in Germany. Some institutions might expect their applicants to clear TestDaf or DHS, which is their standard test to assess the students’ proficiency in German as a second language.

Part time job

Foreign students are allowed to work as for a maximum of 90 full days or 18